Awards

2004 - Present

External Awards

Back to top

Fulbright Fellowship

Lauren Knoth to the University of Helsinki, Finland (2016-2017)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Chanell Washington (2015-18)

Kimberly Davidson, Honorable mention (2016)

Gerardo Cuevas, Honorable mention (2015; 2016)

Nayan Ramirez, Honorable mention (2015)

Lauren Hughes Hannscott (2012-15)

Adriana Reyes (2012-15)

Nyesha Black (2011-14)

Catherine Tucker (2010-13)

National Science Foundation IGERT Graduate Traineeship

Robert Zuchowski (2016-2018)

Cassandra McMillan (2015-17)

Timmy Huynh (2014-16)

Christopher Inkpen (2013-15)

Maggie Houchen (2013-14)

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship

Patrick Rafail (2006-09)

National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Demography Traineeship

Jane Lankes (2016-18)

Chanell Washington (2016-18)

Ashley Larsen Gibby (2015-17)

Brianne Pragg (2015-17)

Cadhla McDonnell (2014-16)

Sarah Patterson (2014-16)

Yeris Mayol-Garcia (2013-15)

Kyler Sherman-Wilkens (2013-15)

Lauren Bachan (2012-14)

Aggie Noah (2012-14)

Lisa Boyd (2011-13)

Maggie Ledwell (2011-13)

Emily Smith Greenaway (2010-12)

Spencer James (2009-11)

Jennifer Pearce-Morris (2009-11)

Jennifer Buher Kane (2008-11)

Katherine Stamps (2007-09)

Cassandra Dorius (2006-08)

Shelley Irving (2006-08)

Latricia Best (2006-07)

Shawn Dorius (2005-07)

Mindy Scott (2004-06)

National Institute of Justice Graduate Research Fellowship

Julia Laskorunsky (2016-17)

National Science Foundation Dissertation Improvement Grant

Michael Light (2012-13)

Cody Warner (2012-13)

Jennifer Buher Kane (2010-11)

Cassandra Dorius (2009-10)

Katherine Johnson (2009-10)

Patrick Rafail (2009-10)

Edward Walker (2005-06)

Bureau of Justice Statistics Graduate Research Fellowship

Brendan Lantz (2016-17)

The Center for Retirement Research at Boston College Dissertation Fellowship

Katsuya Oi, (2016-17)

American Association of University Women Dissertation Fellowship

Emily Smith Greenaway (2013-14)

American Educational Research Association Dissertation Grant

Kristina Zeiser (2010-11)

Jacob Hibel (2008-09)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Dissertation Research Grant

Chad Farrell (2003-05)

American Sociological Association Student Paper Awards

Michael Light and Casey Harris, Crime, Law and Deviance Section (2010)

Christopher Scheitle, Religion Section (2007, 2006)

Society for the Study of Social Problems Student Paper Awards

Kyler Sherman-Wilkins, Sport, Leisure, and the Body Section (2015)

Jason Houle, Mental Health Division (2008)

Edward Walker, Theory Division (2006)

American Society of Criminology Gene Carte Student Paper Award

Marin Wenger, 1st (2014)

Daniel Ragan, 1st (2013)

Noah Painter-Davis, 3rd (2012)

Michael Light and Casey Harris, 2nd (2010)

Sonja Siennick, 2nd (2006)

Megan Kurlychek and Brian Johnson, 1st (2003)

Brent Teasdale, 2nd (2002)

Amy Anderson, 1st (2001)

Christopher Schreck, 2nd (1999)

Association for the Sociology of Religion Robert McNamara Student Paper Award

Christopher Scheitle (2007)

University Awards

Back to top

Alumni Association Dissertation Award

Adriana Reyes (2016)

Daniel Ragan (2014)

Stephen Merino (2012)

Matthew Hall (2010)

Sonja Siennick (2009)

Ben Feldmeyer (2007)

Lamar Kopp International Achievement Award

Emily Smith-Greenaway (2012)

Ashley Frost (2009)

Penn State Graduate Exhibition

Andrew Gladfelter, Third place (2016)

Daniel Ragan, 2nd (2014)

Julia Laskorunsky, 3rd (2014)

Cassandra Dorius, 1st  (2010)

Ashley Frost, 3rd (2009)

College Awards

Back to top

The Superior Teaching and Research (STAR) Award

Brendan Lantz (2014)

Raymond Lombra Award for Research Excellence in the Social Sciences

Patrick Rafail (2012)

Shawn Dorius (2009)

Sonja Siennick (2008)

Harold Martin Graduate Assistant Outstanding Teaching Award

April Woolnough (2012)

Craig Wiernik (2009)

Sarah Koon-Magnin (2008)

Quantitative Social Science Initiative (QUASSI) Assistantship

Francesco Acciai (2014-15)

Nathaniel Porter (2013-14)

Brett Beattie (2011-12)

Xiaozhou Wang (2010-11)

Claudia Nau (2008-09)

Satvika Chalasani (2007-08)

Jacob Hibel (2004-05)

Crawford Family Fellowship in Ethical Inquiry

Michael Light (2012-13)

Shawn Dorius (2007-08)

Liberal Arts Dissertation Support Grant

Adriana Reyes (2015)

Erica Dollhopf (2015)

Andrew Gladfelter (2015)

Hyun Woo Kim (2015)

Emily Smith Greenaway (2013)

Amanda Maull (2013)

Daniel Ragan (2013)

Janani Umamaheswar (2012-13)

Claudia Nau (2010-11)

Jennifer Buher Kane (2009-10)

Kathryn Densberger (2009-10)

Cassandra Dorius (2009-10)

Katherine Johnson (2009-10)

Patrick Rafail (2008-09)

Katherine Stamps (2008-09)

Shawn Dorius (2007-08)

Ashley Frost (2007-08)

Christopher Scheitle (2006-07)

Andrew Lindner (2006-07)

Edward Walker (2005-06)

Rock Ethics Institute Dissertation Grant

Shawn Dorius (2007-08)

Africana Research Center Grant

Emily Smith-Greenaway (2011)

Ashley Frost (2007)

Department Awards

Back to top

Criminology Graduate Student Paper Competition

Wade Jacobsen (Co-Author: Nayan Ramirez), 2016 (Best Working Paper)

Amber Sanders, 2016 (Best Published Paper)

Wade Jacobsen, 2015 (Best Working Paper)

Marin Wenger, 2015 (Best Published Paper)

Jacob Becker, 2014 (Best Working Paper)

Daniel Ragan, 2013 (Best Working Paper)

Patrick Cundiff, 2013 (Best Published Paper)

Daniel Ragan, 2012 (Best Working Paper)

Noah Painter-Davis, 2012 (Best Published Paper)

Brianna Remster, 2011 (Best Working Paper)

Sarah Koon-Magnin, 2010 (Best Published Paper)

Michael Light and Casey Harris, 2010 (Best Working Paper)

Sociology Graduate Student Paper Competition

Cadhla McDonnell, 2016 (Best Working Paper)

Katsuya Oi , 2016 (Best Published Paper)

Benjamin Gurrentz, 2015 (Best Working Paper)

Aggie Noah, 2015 (Best Published Paper)

Jennifer McClure, 2014 (Best Working Paper)

Adriana Reyes, 2014 (Best Published Paper)

Lauren Bachan, 2013 (Best Working Paper)

Catherine Tucker, 2013 (Best Published Paper)

Lauren Bachan, 2012 (Best Working Paper)

Claudia Nau, 2011 (Best Working Paper)

Richard Simon, 2010 (Best Published Paper)

Emily Smith Greenway, 2010 (Best Working Paper)

Matthew Hall, 2009 (Best Published Paper)

Jason Houle, 2009 (Best Working Paper)

Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

Carrie Williamson (2006)

Ben Feldmeyer (2005)